Santa Barbara in Santa Barbara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Fly To-Day

The Greatest Sport of All

Inscription. On this site, from 1916 to 1921, some of the finest airplanes in early American aviation were built. John K. Northrup, a 1919 Santa Barbara High School graduate, joined with Allan and Malcolm Loughead (later known as Lockheed) to build the largest seaplane of its era, the 10 passenger F-1. These early planes were mostly constructed with wood and Irish linen.

They also created a sleek sports plane with an aerodynamic designed laminated wooden fuselage. The concept of "lamination” was to forever change how planes were designed.

Although they were leading innovators in their field, business success eluded them. They closed shop in Santa Barbara in 1921.

Erected 2012 by Native Sons of the Golden West Santa Barbara Parlor No. 116.

2. Fly To-Day Marker - wide view