Santa Maria in Santa Barbara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Santa Maria Inn

Inscription. The world famous "Inn of Distincton” was built by Frank J. McCoy on May 16, 1917, the doors were opened with 24 rooms and baths. Designed to appeal to weary Coast Highway travelers, it offered homey comfortable accommodations, good food and genuine hospitality.

Frank Joseph McCoy (1872-1949), a master innkeeper and a noted floriculturist, created the atmosphere of an English inn, still seen in the tap room and coach room murals, further enhanced with his personal collection of pewter, copper, 19th century prints and original paintings displayed in the corridors and lobbies. An internationally known cactus garden, tree plantings and flower gardens were developed on the inn grounds. Fresh flowers filled the dining room windows and lobbies which inspired the slogan "It's always blossom time at the Santa Maria Inn". On December 19, 1922, the Santa Maria Rotary Club was presented its charter at the Inn. The California Garden Clubs, Inc. was founded at the Inn in 1931. The Inn was the first site of KCOY, a pioneer radio station. Within a decade, the inn became a social influence, attracting the elite and the famous.

Two years after opening, another unit of 12 rooms was added, followed in 1923 by 21 rooms and a final addition of 28 rooms in 1928, making a total of 86 rooms which are still part of the inn today.

The Santa Maria Inn is a memorial to Frank J. McCoy whose dream of building a fine hotel in a growing city came true. In August of 1981, the Channel Island Development

Company purchased the property. Under the guidance of Chairman of the Board Martin V. Smith and President Victor M. Marzorati, the Inn was totally renovated to restore the traditions of gracious elegance and warm hospitality.

(Council and Committee names not transcribed.)

Erected by Santa Maria Valley Historical Society. (Marker Number 6.)

1. Santa Maria Inn steeped in Central Coast history (Santa Maria Times, May 6, 2007). (Submitted on December 2, 2020.)
2. Santa Maria Inn (Haunted Rooms America)

2. The Santa Maria Inn Marker - wide view
The marker is mounted to a low rock to the right of the entrance to the Inn.
. "Originally built in 1917 as a modest 24 room hotel, the hotel has since become a hotspot for celebrities and the public visiting the world-renowned vineyards of the central coast. Santa Maria Inn is also renowned for the ghosts it harbors, including the legendary actor Rudolph Valentino…" (Submitted on December 2, 2020.)

3. Santa Maria Inn - History Room
Between the reception desk and the bar is the Inn's history room, showcasing various aspects of the Inn and the area's past, including photos of a number of famous persons who have stayed there, such as William Randolph Hearst, Marilyn Monroe, Jack Lemmon, John Wayne, and Rudolph Valentino.
4. The Santa Maria Inn
Driving past the Inn gives the impression that it is rather large. But most of what is visible here is the 1984 addition to the property. Most of the space that actually functions still as an Inn is located just to the right of the six-storey addition. See next photo.
Postcard published by Curteich (courtesy of the McFaddin-Ward House Museum), circa 1946
5. The Santa Maria Inn