Prairie Hill in Limestone County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Prairie Hill Baptist Church

Inscription.

This congregation was organized on October 18, 1885, with 12 charter members from the Mount Antioch Baptist Church assisting with the organization and ordination of deacons was Ezekial Jackson Billington (1826-1896), who had been ordained as a Minister by the Mount Antioch Church. Billington helped organize a number of churches in the area, including those at Froza, Horn Hill, Hubbard, and Mount Calm. His daughter - Madora and her husband, J.R. Leathers, donated land at this site for a church building and cemetery. The first sanctuary was completed in 1890.

George L. Jennings (1830- 1911), who had served in the Confederate Army during the Civil War, was called to be the first pastor of the Prairie Hill congregation. He had preached in Mississippi before coming to Texas in 1873. Early members of the fellowship were primarily cotton and corn farmers from the surrounding area. Preaching services were held Sunday mornings and evenings. A Sunday School program and Bible classes were begun later.

Over the years, the Prairie Hill Baptist Church has become an important part of the religious heritage of Limestone County.

. A significant historical date for this entry is October 18, 1885.

3. Prairie Hill Cemetery