Fort Benton in Chouteau County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Fort LaBarge

Inscription. Joseph LaBarge docked the Emilie on June 17, 1862, three days ahead of the American Fur Company boats. His Emilie was the first side-wheeler at Fort Benton. LaBarge unloaded six hundred tons of freight with is partner James Harkness. Harkness wrote, "laid out Fort LaBarge, 300 ft. by 200 ft. Madame LaBarge drove the first stake and my daughter Margaret the second." The forts buildings were in a "U" shape, the open end facing the river.
They planned to trade along the river and in the new mining towns. Harkness intended to remain for two years, but almost beat the Emilie back to St. Louis. He decided the Blackfoot were too much and left, abandoning the freight to Andrew Dawson from the rival American Fur Co.
In the aftermath, Montana had its first law suit. Joseph LaBarge lost $100,000; their oxen and wagons started the Diamond R, Montana's largest freighting outfit. In 1864 the American Fur Co. bought what was left of the business, including the sawmill, at deeply discounted rates.

Erected by Fort Benton Chamber of Commerce.

Captions: (top) 1862-1865 LeBarge, Harkness & Company; (bottom left) Joseph LaBarge; bottom center) Fort LaBarge Layout; (bottom right) LaBarge Ferry 1908.