Fort Benton in Chouteau County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Old Fort Campbell

Inscription. On this site stood old Fort Campbell; it was the "opposition fort" to Fort Benton downriver. Fort Campbell was moved here by Alexander Harvey in 1847 and built of adobe.
Harvey was a fearless frontiersman, a character whom no one heedlessly crossed. It was he who turned a cannon on a Blackfoot trading party at For MacKenzie. Harvey never took a backward step before any man, but on his deathbed he wrote, "I die in peace and friendship with the world."
Men of the two forts bickered while Indians dickered for bargains. Like its competitor, Fort Campbell saw stirrings times during the robe trade, but business dwindled and the American Fur Company bought it in 1960. The crowning indignity was Andrew Dawson's loan of the old fort's buildings to Jesuit missionaries for use as a monastery - a sad come-down for a Blackfoot fur post.

Erected by Fort Benton Chamber of Commerce.

Illustrations and layout of Fort Campbell 1860; Photograph of Father De Smet, Jesuit Missionary who took over the For as a monastery.