Chalmette in St. Bernard Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

U.S. Artillery

By TeamOHE, December 24, 2018
Inscription.  Artillery played a decisive role in the overwhelming American victory at New Orleans, Captain Enoch Humphrey's Company, Corps of Artillery, provided tremendous American Firepower that shattered the attacking British Columns On January 8. The steady volume of fire proved too great to overcome and led to horrendous British casualties. Although the artillerymen comprised only a fraction of the total force assembled on the American line, their skillful fire resulted in more than half of the British losses, Gunners States Navy, Louisiana Militia, and Jean Lafiue's Baratarians bolstered the ranks of the regular artillery.

The plaques are placed all around the Battle Monument, 9 in total.