Pontypridd in Rhondda Cynon Taff, Wales, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

The Chainworks of Brown Lenox/ Cadwynwaith Brown Lenox

"Not the cheapest, but the best"/'Nid y rhataf ond y gorau'

English Text
Established as Samuel Brown and Co., but changing to reflect the financial support of Samuel Lenox, this is a multi stranded business story that covers the development of iron chain cables and suspension bridges. Brown Lenox figures strongly in the industrial history of south Wales and beyond. First and foremost it was a commercial undertaking, started by Samuel Brown and his Welsh born smith and works manager; Phillip Thomas, to manufacture iron chains for the anchoring, mooring and even the rigging of ships. It would lead to the establishment of purpose built chainworks at Millwall on the Thames and Newbridge (Ynysangharad) at Pontypridd, the latter works supplying round eye bar suspension chains for Brown's chainbridges. In this field Brown was the first to erect iron level deck suspension bridges in this country, and the Newbridge works produced the major part of the chainwork for his suspension bridges with maritime chain cable production beginning in 1818.

Captain Sir Samuel Brown, to give him his full title, died in 1852, outliving Samuel Lenox who died in 1836. Lenox's nephew George William Lenox took over the management of the works in 1840 after the death of Phillip Thomas, the family name still represented at the works by a Lenox into the 1950s. In 1969 Brown Lenox became a wholly owned part of the F H

Lloyd Group and with the change of ownership came new products particularly quarry plant; ore and waste processing machinery under license. The last chain cable order was for the Cunarder QE2.
Part of the site was sold off to form a retail estate in 1987 and the site finally closed in 1999 drawing an end to one of the longest standing and consistently successful companies in Wales with a history as celebrated as any in country.

Welsh Text
Wedi ei sefydlu yn 1818 fel Samuel Brown & Co., cyn hir newidiodd enw'r cwmni i adlewyrchu mewnbwn Samuel Lenox. Dyma stori fusnes aml-haen sy'n disgrifio datblygiad ceblau cadwyn haearn, y bont groq a mwy, yn amlwg iawn hanes diwydiannol de Cymru a thu hwnt. Yn gyntaf ac yn bennaf ymrwymiad masnachol oedd hwn o dan arweiniad Sameul Brown, ynghyd â gof a rheolw gwaith iddo, a aned yng Nghymru Phillip Thomas. i gynhyrchu cadwyni haearn ar gyfer angori, mwrio, a hyd yn oed rigio llongau. Byddai'n arwain at sefydlu cadwynwaith pwrpasol ym Millwall ar yr afon Tafwys a Newbridge neu ynysangharad ym Mhontypridd, gyda'r olaf yn cyflenwi cadwyni crog â bar â thyllau yn y ddau ben ar gyefr pontydd cadwyn Brown. Tn y maes hwn, Brown oedd y cyntaf radeiladu pontydd crog haearn deciau gwastad yn y wlad hon, ac fe gynhyrchodd gweithfeydd Newbridge y rhan fwyaf o'r cadwynwaith ar gyfer pontydd crog gyda chynhyrchu ceblau morol yn cychwyn yn 1818.

By

Capten Syr Samuel Brown, i roi iddo ei deiti llawn, farw yn 1852, gan oroesi Samuel Lenox a fu farw yn 1836. Ymgymerodd nai Lenox, George William Lenox â rheolaeth y gweithfeydd yn 1840 yn dilyn marwolarth Phillip Thomas as enw'r teulu'n dal i gael ei gynrychioli yn y gweithfeydd gan Lenox hyd y 1950au. Yn 1969 daeth Brown Lenox yn rhan gyflawn o F H Lloyd Group, a gyda'r newid mewn perchnogaeth newidiwyd y cynnyrch hefyd, a daeth gwaith chwarel a peiriannau prosesu mwyn a gwastraff yn brif gynnyrch y Cwmni. Roedd y cadwyni olaf a wnaud ar gyfer y QE2. Roedd rhan o'r safle wedi ei gwerthu i ffurfio ystâd manwerthu yn 1987 ac o'r diwedd fe gaeodd y safle yn 1999 gan ddwyn i ben un o'r cwmnïau hwyaf ei oes a'i lwyddiant yng Nghymru, ac iddo hanes sydd mor enwog ag unrhyw gwmni yn y wlad.
Photo Caption
Samuel Brown's first suspension bridge was built in 1820 near Berwick upon Tweed. Welsh iron spanning the river Tweed between England and Scotland and still carrying traffic today (2019)
Adeiladwyd pont grog gyntaf Samuel Brown yn 1820 ger Berwick upon Tweed. Haearn Cymreig yn pontio'r afon Tweed rhwng Lloegr a'r Alban ac yn dat i gynnal trafnidiaeth hyd heddiw (2019).

More about this marker. Located at the entrance gate of Sainsbury's Pontypridd, between the petrol station and supermarket.