Chickasaw in Louisville in Jefferson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Virginia Avenue Colored School

1. Virginia Avenue Colored School Marker (Side A)
Inscription.
The Virginia Avenue Colored School opened in 1923. It was constructed via a million-dollar bond the Louisville Board of Education used to acquire sites and build new structures. Samuel Plato, one of the country’s first African American architects, was the contractor. The school was at the center of community activities in the city’s Parkland neighborhood.

A young Muhammad Ali, then Cassius Clay, lived less than a mile from Virginia Avenue Colored School at 3302 Grand Avenue. Ali attended the school between 1948-1954. The school was renamed Jessie R. Carter Elementary School in 1970 and was integrated in 1975. West End School, a private school for boys, opened at the site in 2005.

2. Virginia Avenue Colored School Marker (Side B)
Virginia Avenue Colored School image. Click for more information.