Near Loma in Chouteau County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Fort Piegan

Inscription. Led by James Kipp, 75 employees of the American Fur Company arrived at the Marias in 1831 to build a post for trade with the Piegan Indians. They soon encountered a large party of Piegan, and Kipp staved off trouble by persuading the chiefs to withdraw their people for 75 days while his party constructed the post.
The Indians reappeared on the appointed day, and the trading was brisk, Over 10 days, more than 2,400 beaver skins were traded-a very successful beginning! Later that same winter, however, the fort was attacked by a band of Blood Indians. Fort Piegan was abandoned and burned the following spring.
Fort Piegan was the American Fur Company's first foothold in Blackfeet country above Fort Union (located in present-day North Dakota). Fort Mckenzie, 8 miles up river, replaced it the following year, Fort Piegan's exact location is unknown. Any remnants have probably been eroded by the ever-changing river channels.

Erected by Bureau of Land Management and National Conservation Lands.

2. Fort Piegan Marker and the Confluence of the Marias and Missouri Rivers Beyond