Holland in Suffolk, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Ruritan National Monument

Ruritan Club
Holland, Virginia
(north facing panel)
Charter Members
E. T. Batten • W. E. Beale • Noah Brown • H. E. Byrd • B. W. Councill • J. P. Dalton • W. W. Darden • L. J. Daughtrey • J. M. Fanney • L.H. Gardner • J. J. Gwaltney • J. L. Hare • E. T. Holland • J. E. Holland • J. G. Holland • J. R. Holland • P. C. Holland • W. J. Holland • Rev. W. C. Hook • E. J. Howell • A. L. Jolly • B. D. Jones • J. T. Jones • P. A. Jones • W. A. Jones • H. A. Luke • N. G. Newman, D.D. • R. C. Norfleet • C. A. Piland • J. A. Rawles • J. D. Rawles • J. T. Rawles • Lafayette Rawls • H. V. White • H. L. Worrell

Erected 1958 by Ruritans.

Regarding Ruritan National Monument. In the mid- to late-1900’s, the Ruritan National Monument was locally famous. As such, it was written about and photographed during that era. Today, this monument, except for its seal (or logo), seems to be a forgotten thing of the past. Even prominent Ruritan websites do not include it in the organization’s history.

Recently measured from top to ground, the somewhat weathered monument stands 9-feet tall. Its triangular shape has three inscribed panels, not just one as usually depicted in older photos. Two of those panels are identical; face southwest and southeast. The third one, inscribed with a list of charter member names, faces north.

Wikipedia has a Ruritan article, but the organization’s (or club’s) once famous monument
2. Image A - Ruritan National Monument southwest and southeast panels.
is not mentioned. A maintenance template states that the article has multiple issues, e.g., “. . . additional citations for verification are needed.”

Information about the monument is included, however, in at least two local historian publications: Suffolk Journal: Volume I (1986) and Suffolk Journal: Volume II (1988) by Carole Contois Maguire and Suffolk: A Pictorial Celebration of History (1987, 2006) by Kermit Hobbs and William A. Paquette. Maguire wrote, “In 1958 Ruritans celebrated 30 years as an organization by unveiling the Ruritan monument in Holland, population by then 1,000.” Hobbs and Paquette included a photograph with a caption that reads, “A monument in Holland commemorates the establishment of the first Ruritan Club on May 21, 1928.”

According to various sources, the Ruritan club was founded by J. J. “Jack” Gwaltney and Tom V. Downing (see Image B). When their history-making meetings took place, Holland was a small rural town, neighboring with the then Suffolk City, in what was then Nansemond County. Today, as the result of subsequent consolidations and mergers, the status of all three localities has changed. Holland is a village in present-day Suffolk, now an independent city. And Nansemond County no longer exists because it merged with Suffolk in 1974.

Credit
3. Image B - Ruritan National Monument north panel.
The names of 35 charter members are listed. Co-founder J. J. “Jack” Gwaltney is the 11th one; but co-founder Tom V. Downing’s name is missing.
for the name “Ruritan” is given to Daisy Nurney aka “Miss Daisy” (d. 1948). Nurney suggested the word “ruritan” that sources say is “a combination of the Latin words for open country “ruri” and small town “tan,” interpreted as pertaining to rural and small town life.”

The Ruritan’s slogan (or motto) – “Community Service, Fellowship, Goodwill” – chiseled on the monument and mirrored by marker U-127 First Ruritan Club has changed. It is now, “Fellowship, Goodwill, Community Service.” An explanation for why is given at the Holland District Ruritans website (see link).

Although forgotten by some and eliminated from background history by others, the preserved Ruritan National Monument emanates this message, “I am still here.”

1. Ruritan National, Inc. at ruritan.org. Background on the organization is given here. (Submitted on December 5, 2020, by Cynthia L. Clark of Suffolk, Virginia.)

2. Holland District Ruritans Homepage. This site has the most information about Ruritan and Ruritan National. (Submitted on December 5, 2020, by Cynthia L. Clark of Suffolk, Virginia.)

3. Wikipedia article on Ruritan. (Submitted on December 5, 2020, by Cynthia L. Clark of Suffolk, Virginia.)
4. Image C - U-127 First Ruritan Club and the monument.
In 1959, the Virginia State Library erected U-127 First Ruritan Club. This was about one year after the monument was unveiled and 31 years after the club was founded.

5. Image D - Ruritan National Monument curbside view.
The monument and its companion U-127 First Ruritan Club are pictured right. At left are highway signs for Business West US 58, Business East US 58, Franklin, Downtown Suffolk, and Ruritan Blvd.
6. Image E - Ruritan National Monument backyard view.
The monument (far left background) occupies a small corner on this vast empty tract of fenced in land.