Firesteel in Dewey County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Firesteel

Inscription. The town of Firesteel takes its name from nearby Firesteel Creek. First known as “Firesteel Station”, it started in May of 1910 with an influx of settlers drawn by rumors an entire section (square mile) to become a government townsite. Many who had drawn low lottery numbers located in the area, but in fact, no townsite was reserved.

Early businesses were built on the section line between the quarters of W.E. Coats and C.A. Golden. Coats was appointed postmaster in February of 1911. A lot sale was held on September 4, 1912, with the high lot going for $250.00.

Firesteel is best known as the only coal mining community in South Dakota. W. Benoist and A. Traversie made the first discovery in 1907 or 1908 after finding coal dust in a prairie dog town on the NW 1/4-7-17-23. Coal was mined commercially from 1911 to 1968. Unfair freight rates kept use local until after WWI when lower rates opened wider markets. Mechanized stripping started in 1929 when Firesteel Coal Company employed a dragline. In 1933 the State Relief Agency operated a state owned mine 3/4 mile southwest of town to provide fuel for the needy. They closed March 17, 1934, when officials found they could buy coal cheaper than mining it.

L.P. Runkel formed Runkel Coal in 1935. Runkel’s peak year was May 1941 to April 1942 when 51,743 tons were
sold. During peak demand as many as 30 truckers were paid 35 cents a ton for loading and hauling from pits to railcars. Ben Dollarhide bought Runkel out in 1947 and formed Dewey County Coal Company. Dollarhide purchased a tracked shovel for filling trucks in the large pit and a D-8 Cat to help strip overburden. He built a large tipple (machine for loading freight) to speed loading. A record 552 tons went through the tipple in one day. Spoil banks are visible west of town. The bucket displayed is from the last dragline, the Monighan.

Firesteel was also a bustling trade center through the teens, 1920's, and 1930's. It boasted a bank, Holt’s flour mill, many businesses, 70 miles of rural telephone lines and a light plant providing 24 hour service. Stockyards next to the rail line made Firesteel a major livestock shipping point. As coal mining mechanized and less manual labor was required, Firesteel began to decline. Fires claimed many businesses and in the 1960's the mine and the school both closed. Today most of the area residents are engaged in ranching and farming.

Erected 1991 by the South Dakota State Historical Society and the Firesteel Jubilee Committee. (Marker Number 539.)

Railroads & StreetcarsSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the South Dakota State Historical Society Markers series list. A significant historical month for this entry is May 1910.

4. Dragline bucket from “The Monighan”