Bowman in Louisville in Jefferson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Bowman Field

1. Bowman Field Marker (Side A)
Inscription. Kentucky's oldest civil airport was first used in 1919. Army Air Corps Reserve unit established three years later. Double hangars (west) housed 325th Observation Squadron. Terminal building, erected in 1929, was used by airlines through 1947. Concrete runways were installed in 1938. Operated by Louisville and Jefferson County Air Board since 1928.

Land first owned by pioneer Col. John Floyd, later by German Baron von Zedwitz. Confiscated as alien property during World War I. Local businessman and aviation enthusiast Abram H. Bowman founded flying service with Robt. H. Gast on this site in 1920. Property purchased by City of Louisville in 1928 for development as municipal airport.
Presented by Ky. Aviation Association, Inc.

Erected 1980 by Kentucky Historical Society and Kentucky Department of Transportation. (Marker Number 1676.)

2. Bowman Field Marker (Side B)