Near Hilger in Fergus County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

⚜︎ Kendall and K Bar M ⚜︎

Inscription. Sleeping between the slopes of the North Moccasin Mountains is Kendall. Once a flourishing community when millions of dollars in gold was mined. It is deserted but with one unique feature. It is the only ghost town in the world that belongs to the Boy Scouts of America. Kendall, being more recent than some Montana ghost towns, 1899-1920, still has considerable physical evidence of the town that once was. The Scouts have pledged their efforts to preserve this.
The K Bar M Scout Ranch is comprised of 489 acres deeded to the Montana Council by pioneer resident Glenn Morton, the estate of Margharite McLean, the Munski brothers, Bill, Joe & Stan and the Methodist Church. The name K Bar M originated with "K" standing for Kendall and "M" a reminder of the four gifts of land. Scouts first sed the townsite in 1968. Today the little ghost town comes to life again and again as Boy Scouts camp in its shadows.

⚜︎ K Bar M Scout Ranch 6 - miles ⚜︎

Erected by Boy Scouts of America.