Near Grassland in Lynn County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Grasslands

(2 miles South)

Inscription.

On one of first land patents in South Plains, lying along a well-marked Indian trail used by explorers, U.S. Army, and (after 1880) the stages and freighters northbound from Colorado City,

Grasslands Ranch (named for an estate of President Cleveland) was established 1888 by Enos L. Seeds, the 1889 -1900 postmaster, who erected a fine frame house and first trading post on South Plains. Mrs. Seeds was the first permanent white woman resident in county. Nearby is grave of area's firstborn white child (a son of Mr. and Mrs. Todd Wilson). Community name is now Grassland.

Erected 1970 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 2255.)

1. Grassland, Texas. Grassland is two miles south of U.S. Highway 380 and two miles west of the Garza county line in east central Lynn County.  (Submitted on December 8, 2020, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. South Plains. The South Plains is a region in northwest Texas, consisting of 24 counties.  (Submitted on December 8, 2020, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. The Grasslands Marker is located near cropland that extends many miles.
3. Grasslands Marker - wide area view