Fairview in Richland County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Mining Lignite Coal

Inscription. ...near Fairview began as early as the 1860's. N.W. of here on the Fairview Hill, the Jennison Mine Mining lignite coal began underground mining in 1913.
Each shift of 30 men could produce up to 125 tons per day, shipping coal as far as Minnesota. Production peaked with 600 rail cars shipped in 1935. This same year power tools such as the air drive were introduced into the mine.
Warren Jennison also built a brick factory and electric generating plant. The power plant supplied electricity locally and south to Sidney. This plant was the beginning of Montana Dakota Utilities.
The Fairview Hill gave it's wealth to produce coal. bricks, and power until mining ceased in 1939.

away in North Dakota); The Montana Eastern Railway Company (approx. 3˝ miles away in North Dakota); Fairview Lift Bridge (approx. 3˝ miles away in North Dakota); The Cartwright Tunnel (approx. 3˝ miles away in North Dakota); Plants of the Plains (approx. 8.9 miles away in North Dakota); Water Ways and Mean (approx. 8.9 miles away in North Dakota); Cemetery (approx. 8.9 miles away in North Dakota); North Dakota Masonic Foundation (approx. 9 miles away in North Dakota).

3. The Coal Mine, Fairview, Montana