Farmington Hills in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Nardin Park United Methodist Church

Inscription. In 1927 the Nardin Park Methodist Episcopal Church was formed by a merger of two Detroit churches: the Ninde Church, organized in 1886, and the Grand River Avenue Church, established in 1891. The following year and educational building and gymnasium were constructed on a site across West Chicago Boulevard from Nardin Park. The Depression delayed construction of the sanctuary. In 1937 a building campaign began. The Kresge Foundation donated $50,000. The completed sanctuary was dedicated in 1943. In 1963 the congregation sold the building to Ebenezer African Methodist Episcopal Church. The present church was dedicated on October 17, 1965.

Erected 1990 by Bureau of History, Michigan Department of State. (Marker Number L1771.)

is at or near this postal address: 29887 West Eleven Mile Road, Farmington MI 48336, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. Locations of previous churches
Ninde Church was located at Grand River Avenue (State Highway 5) and Beverly Court, Grand River Avenue Church was located at Grand River (State Highway 5) and McGraw Avenues, and the original Nardin Park Church was located at 5151 West Chicago Avenue — all in Detroit.
    — Submitted December 11, 2020, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights,
Michigan.