Bandera in Bandera County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Warren Hunter

Inscription.

Artist John Warren Hunter (1903-93), son of J. Marvin Hunter, was born in Kimble County and known for his scenic depictions of Texas. A 1923 graduate of Bandera High School, he soon began printing the Harper Herald with his wife Lora. After attending the Chicago Art Institute and serving in cartographic services during World War II, he opened the Hunter School of Art in San Antonio. He also taught at the San Antonio Art Institute, becoming dean in 1950. Many of his works, including woodblock and linoleum prints, paintings, commercial illustrations and copper etchings, have been widely collected and displayed in such places as the Smithsonian Institution, White House, Alamo, and San Jacinto Monument.
Marker is the property of the State of Texas

2. The Warren Hunter Marker, to the left of the sign