Farmington Hills in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Aldrich House

Google Street View image looking east along West Eleven Mile Road showing marker near the sidewalk.
Inscription. Royal Aldrich, a native of Farmington, New York, built this two-story Greek Revival farmhouse around 1840. His father, Esek, had purchased the 320-acre site from the United States government in 1823. Esek never lived here, but sold the property to Royal, who settled here in 1839. The house retains its original clapboard siding, interior woodwork, doors and hardware. It is supported by fourteen-inch to sixteen-inch walnut beams and a cobblestone basement foundation.

Erected 1982 by Michigan Historical Commission. (Marker Number L953.)

2. Aldrich House
View looking north from West Eleven Mile Road at the Aldrich House. According to Google Street View, the marker was removed sometime between October 2016 and August 2018 when the retaining wall was added.
View of the house from the southeast.