Near Stanton in Mercer County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Fort Clark (circa 1830-1860)

Fort Clark State Historic Site

Captions: (upper left) Fort Clark (left) and the Mandan village, Mih-tutta-hang-kush (right), winter 1833 detail from panting by Karl Bodmer.; (lower left) Fort Clark as it appeared July 14, 1860, before it burned (detail from sketch by William Hays).; Charbonneau introduces Prince Maximilian to the Minnataree chiefs at Fort Clark, June 1833.
Inscription. This location contains the remains of Fort Clark, named in honor of former explorer William Clark, who was Superintendent of Indian Affairs at the time. It was built by James Kipp for trade with the Mitutanka Mandan Indians living in the earthlodge village Mih-tutta-hang-kush located 250 yards (230 m) north west of the fort site. Fort Clark also served visiting tribes such as the Hidatsa, Crows, and Dakota Sioux. After the tragic 1837 smallpox epidemic virtually destroyed the Mandans, the Arikaras moved into the village and became Fort Clark's primary trading partner.
Fort Clark was a major trading post of the highly competitive Upper Missouri Outfit, a division of John Jacob Astor's New York firm the American Fur Company (1808-1834) and its St. Louis-based descendants Pratte, Chouteau and Co. (1834-1838) and Pierre Chouteau Jr. and Co. (1838-1865). All were commonly called the "American Fur Company" or simply "the Company." Among other Company trading posts in the region were Fort Pierre, near Pierre, SD, and Fort Union at the mouth of the Yellowstone River near Williston, ND.
This site was a popular stopping place for non-Indian travelers as well. Distinguished visitors to Fort Clark included artists George Catlin, Karl Bodmer, and Carl Wimar, missionaries Fathers Pierre DeSmet, S.J. and Nicolas Point, S.J.; and scientists
Prince Maximilian of Weid ( Germany) and John James Audubon.
The Company continued to trade here until 1860 when Fort Clark burned and was abandoned. Its employees then moved into Primeau's Post (ca. 1858-1860) after the Company purchased it from Clark, Primeau and Company. The remains of Primeau's Post lies at the top of the hill between Fort Clark and Mih-tutta-hang-kush Village. The Company deserted Primeau's Post when the Arikaras abandoned their village in 1861 to build Star Village near present-day Garrison, ND.

Erected by State Historical Society of North Dakota.

This marker is among the several markers in the distance.