Kerrville in Kerr County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Kerrville Mountain Sun

Inscription.

The "Kerrville Mountain Sun" can trace its history to an 1870s publication known as "The Frontiersman." Later called "The News," "The Eye," and "The Paper," the "Mountain Sun" was given its current name by J.E. Grinstead after he purchased the newspaper in 1898. An adventurer, writer, and early photographer, Grinstead sold the "Mountain Sun" in 1917. In 1919 it came under the full ownership of brothers W.A. and Clarence Salter. Over the years, the "Kerrville Mountain Sun" has provided a significant service to the citizens of Kerrville.
Texas Sesquicentennial 1836-1986
Incise on base: Wife, son, grandson of W. A. Salter have continued ownership

is at or near this postal address: 241 Earl Garrett Street, Kerrville TX 78028, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. Kerrville Mountain Sun Marker is on left of the two markers.
3. Kerrville Mountain Sun Marker at the intersection of Main Street.