Kerrville in Kerr County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Kerrville First United Methodist Church

Inscription.

Beginning in 1854, area residents were led by Methodist circuit riders in worship services at various homes and in a brush arbor. In 1858, the Kerrville area was included in the newly designated Rio Grande Conference of the Methodist Episcopal Church, South. Members of Kerrville's Methodist Congregation continued meeting in homes until 1871, when they constructed a wood frame church in downtown Kerrville. The building also served as a school and public meeting place but was destroyed later in a storm.

In 1876, the County Commissioners Court allowed local congregations to use the District Courtroom for meetings and services. In 1885, the community constructed a Union church building for use by several denominations, including the Methodists. Three years later, the Methodist Church had its first resident pastor, the Rev. F.S. Perrin, who led the congregation in choosing a site for a building. Dedicated in 1892, the sanctuary at Sidney Baker and Jefferson Streets served a growing congregation, and numerous additions, including wings were built in 1906, served as Sunday School Rooms. The congregation constructed a new sanctuary there in 1927 and continued worshiping at that site until developing a new campus at this location in the 1970s.

Kerrville First United Methodist Church has created strong education and service
programs, including groups for men, women, youth and children. These have expanded along with the church's membership. The church members continue to value their history, maintaining their traditions and creating new opportunities for service and worship.

2. Kerrville First United Methodist Church entrance with the Marker.
 Methodist Church. The Handbook of Texas (Submitted on December 13, 2020, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. First United Methodist Church sign