Elk City in Beckham County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Cruze Farm House History

— National Route 66 Museum and Old Town Museum —

Inscription.

This is dedicated in loving memory of Elmer "Red” and Elsie G. Cruze, early day settlers of the Indian Creek area, north of Carter, Oklahoma. Elsie moved to the Indian Creek area at the age of 3, with her parents Pearl J. and Kate King, from Wise County, Texas in 1908. Elmer moved to the farm where this house was located at the age of 16 from Amarillo, Texas, when his parents Wallace and Edna Cruze purchased the farm in 1917 from Marion Throckmorton. Elmer and Elsie were married in 1922 and lived in this house until his death in 1975. Elsie moved to Sayre, Oklahoma, after his death but was fond of the house and maintained it the best she could until her death in 1996.

Their 4 children, Earl T. Cruze, Irona Bradford, Juanita Bradford, and Arnold L. Cruze donated this house to the Elk City Old Town Museum in October 1997.

Records indicate that Thomas Inman homesteaded the farm and built this house in the late 1890s on the banks of Indian Creek 4 miles north and 1 mile west of Carter, Oklahoma. The lumber used to build the house was hauled from Fort Sill, Oklahoma, (approximately 100 miles) in a wagon. The structures is a Box House, no vertical studs were used in the construction. The foundation was red shale stones and trees that were cut from the creek. Various items such as corn husks to newspapers

were found during the restoring project that had been used to insulate the cracks. This was a typical homesteader's house built during this time period because of the low cost and less lumber was needed for construction.

It is evident the structure was strong to have survived the test of time. Many other homes were destroyed by tornadoes and grass fires, but this house withstood the harsh weather of Western Oklahoma for one hundred years.

Erected 1997 by Arnold L. Cruze.