Sealy in Austin County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Saint John's Episcopal Church

Inscription.

This congregation was organized in 1885, five years after the railroad town of Sealy was founded. Among the Church's early supporters was railroad official George Sealy, for whom the town was named and who served on the Missionary Board of the Episcopal Diocese of Texas. The congregation's first building, erected two blocks north of this site in 1889, was destroyed in the 1900 Hurricane. A new church structure was built at this site in 1910. Throughout its history, Saint John's Church has served the community with worship, educational, and outreach programs.

2. The front entrance to the Saint John's Episcopal Church
3. Saint John's Episcopal Church