Hyannis in Barnstable County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Hyannis High School Road

Inscription.

Hyannis holds a special spot in the hearts of residents & visitors, who love to live, work & play in Cape Cod’s Downtown year round.

The carousel at 541 Main Street was built in 1957 by the Allen Herschell company, one of the primary carousel markers in the U.S. It was moved to its present spot in 1996. Many fondly remember Lorania’s Toys and Books, which was located in the arcade building. It was a popular stop for JFK & his family when vacationing on the Cape.

Born in Hyannis
Paul J. Pena (1950-2005) was a American singer, songwriter and guitarist who wrote the song “Jet Airliner” in 1977.

John Henry Alvin (1948-2008) was an American cinematic artist & painter. Alvin’s work included the movie posters for E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial, Blade Runner, Gremlins, The Goonies, The Color Purple, The Little Mermaid, Batman Returns, Beauty and the Beast, Aladdin and The Lion King.

Zered Bassett is a professional skateboarder.

Robert Bridge Richardson, ASC (1955) is an American Cinematographer. He has won the Academy Award for Best Cinematography three times, for his work on JFK, The Aviator and Hugo.

Edward Francis Gleason (1869-1944) was an American sport shooter who competed in
the 1912 Summer Olympics.

Casey Sherman (1969) is an American author, journalist and screenwriter most famous for his 2009 novel The Finest Hours.

Historic Homes on & near Main Street
Saturday Night Club Building, 257 Main Street,
c. 1910. Also known as the Furman Building. The building was once known as the Saturday Night Club, where men from the Hyannis Board of Trade went to talk shop.

The Crowell/Guyer Barn, 250 South Street, is a 1-1/2 Cape wood frame structure with a front-gable roof that has decorative brackets under the eaves. It was built c. 1865 and its earliest documented owner was Captain Sidney Crowell, a ship master active in the coasting trade. It is now the center of the HyArts campus with galleries & shows planned all season.

Captain Allen Hallett House, 27 Pleasant Street, was built before 1770. It is the oldest residence in Hyannis still on its original foundation and in its original location.

Captain Asa Bearse House, 419 Main Street, built in 1840 and purchased in 1879 by local doctor Samuel Pitcher for his home. Pitcher was famous for inventing a medicine called castoria, a compound used as a substitute for castor oil. After his death in 1907 the house was purchased and became the Beechwood Inn.

Captain William Hallett (1805-1872)
House,
568 Main Street, is a full Cape cottage rising from a low granite foundation to a gable roof with a center chimney. Some Queen Anne remodellings include a bay window. Captain Hallett was a master of deep water schooners.

Dr. Charles E. Harris
Dr. Harris (1868-1947) came Hyannis to start his medical practice in 1898. He played an active role in establishing Cape Cod Hospital. Years before the new hospital was built, he would host circus fund-raisers in his back yard where local residents dressed up as animals and clowns to entertain the guests.

Sports
The Hyannis Harbor Hawks of the Cape Cod Baseball League play at McKeon Park from mid-June to early August.

Hyannis is home to the Cape Cod Seadogs, a semi-pro football team which plays its home games at Barnstable High School.

Cemeteries & Burial Grounds
Within the Main Street area of Hyannis there are 4 historic burial grounds.