Mineral del Chico, Hidalgo, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Electrification in Mineral del Chico

Inscription.

Para beneficio de este pueblo, el gobierno del estado adquirió la linea de electrificación, siendo gobernador constitucional del estado el C. Lic.V Gral. Alfonso Corona del Rosal inaugurandose en esta fecha.
Mineral del Chico, Hgo.,
Marzo 22 de 1959

English translation:
For the benefit of this town, the state government acquired the electrification line while General Alfonso Corona del Rosal was the constitutional governor of the state and inaugurated it on this date.
Mineral del Chico, Hidalgo
March 22, 1959

This 1906 marker is also mounted to the south elevation of the church.
This view shows the town's kiosk in the central park and the 50th anniversary marker. The original 1959 Electrification Marker is just off-camera to the left, mounted to the church.