Waterloo in Merrimack County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Waterloo Historical District

— National Register Of Historic Places —

Inscription.
Originally known as mill lot #67, (comprising 60 acres along the Warner River) Waterloo consists of a grouping of houses and structures of the late 18th and 19th centuries which define the former village and its importance to the town of Warner.
Waterloo homes are mainly of the Federal, Colonial or Victorian style. Notable is the Bean Tavern (circa 1794) on the main stage coach route between Boston and Canada.
The opening of the Concord and Claremont Railroad in 1849 expanded markets for the mills at Waterloo's Great Falls.
Prominent politicians. Nehemiah G. Ordway (Governor of the Dakotas) and U.S. Senator William B. Chandler both purchased homes here as a base of operations far from the intensity of political life in Washington D.C.
The Covered Bridge. (circa 1820) designed by Ithiel Town, is one of the few surviving lattice truss bridges in New Hampshire.

3. Waterloo Covered Bridge
Just south of the marker on Newmarket Road.