Near Iroquois in Kingsbury County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Town Hall and Town Pump

Inscription. The Manchester town hall and town pump were two places where everyone gathered. This monument stands on the site of the town hall, which hosted spirited elections, meetings and dances, carnivals and basketball games. The town pump, located in the middle of the main street, was for years the primary source of water. This semicircular monument pad represents Manchester’s circle of friends and neighbors, always open to newcomers.

Welcome Home!

Dedicated to Tom, Bersha, Harvey and Roy Dunn, Carrie Dunn Reiland,
and all Manchester pioneers.
Bench a gift of Sharon Schaller

1. Manchester, South Dakota (Wikipedia). As of 2020, the Manchester town site lies barren and abandoned. All that remains of Manchester is the slab foundations of demolished houses along the dirt road grid that composed the town center and the famous Manchester town pump (which survived a direct hit from the tornado mostly intact). There are no plans to rebuild, and the destruction of the town's post office and all remaining structures (along with the flight of the few remaining residents) served to finally extinguish Manchester's raison d'être, making it a natural disaster-induced ghost town. On June 25, 2007 a granite monument was erected in the ghost
(marker inscription is on top of bench)
town commemorating its history and honoring the residents who had lived there. (Submitted on December 17, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The Manchester Monument. Manchester, a prime example of a pioneering community that sprung to life in the late 1870s along the Chicago & Northwestern Railway and the Black & Yellow Trail (now Highway 14), boasted numerous homes and businesses, a newspaper, two grocery stores, a pool hall, two churches, a post office, a restaurant, a lumber yard, a cream station, a hotel, and two stately grain elevators. (Submitted on December 17, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Manchester Town Pump
(pump visible at center of Kingsbury Avenue, just north of memorial)
4. Manchester Memorial
(looking east • Town Hall and Town Pump Marker on bench in foreground • Kingsbury Avenue in background)