Hollywood in Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Crossroads of the World

Crossroads of the World, 1936.
Robert V. Derrah, architect.
A blend of moderne & old world architecture.
Declared Historic-Cultural Monument No. 134 by the Cultural Heritage Commission, Cultural Affairs Department, City of Los Angeles.

second panel:
Crossroads of the World, built 1936.
Robert V. Derrah, architect/contractor.
2012 Landmark Award #107.
Windsor Square - Hancock Park Historical Society.

Erected 1974 by City of Los Angeles; and Windsor Square - Hancock Park Historical Society. (Marker Number 134.)

Regarding Crossroads of the World. “America's first outdoor shopping mall” features a central building designed to resemble an ocean liner traveling to distant lands, surrounded by villages representing various locations around the world. In the 1950s it was converted to a private office complex, occupied primarily by the entertainment industry. Alfred Hitchcock once had an office here. Plans for a major expansion were approved in 2019, which will preserve most of the original complex. Crossroads of the World was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1980.

2. Crossroads of the World Markers
3. Crossroads of the World