Downtown Austin in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The 21st Century

Inscription.

The State of Texas has thrived economically. Early history indicates that the development of the cotton industry, initially dependent on slave labor, as well as the cattle market and the discovery of abundant supplies of oil contributed to this economic wealth. These three profitable industries facilitated Texas' economic progress. However, such achievements were often at the expense of African-Americans who rarely reaped the benefits of such growth. For 200 years, Texans of African descent struggled for economic, social and political success. They fought to gain access to basic judicial and human rights to secure their enfranchisement and their role in Texas society. In some cases, they achieved some success. In other areas, there is work yet to be done. This Memorial is dedicated to both the struggles and achievements of African-American Texans and the impact of both on the economic and cultural vitality of the State of Texas.

Erected 2016 by Texas African American History Memorial Foundation.

More about this marker. The marker is one of ten markers on the Texas African American History Memorial. The monument honors the many contributions of African Americans in Texas. The markers trace the history of African Americans from the 1500s to the present.

2. Texas African American History Memorial reverse