Fort Sill in Comanche County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Cpt Riley L. Pitts

Organization: Company C, 2nd Battalion, 27th Infantry, 25th Infantry Division
Place: Ap Dong, Republic of Vietnam
Date: 31 October 1967
Killed In Action: 31 October 1967

Distinguishing himself by exceptional heroism while serving as company commander during an airmobile assault. Immediately after his company landed in the area, several Viet Cong opened fire with automatic weapons. Despite the enemy fire, CPT Pitts forcefully led an assault which overran the enemy positions. Shortly thereafter, CPT Pitts was ordered to move his unit to the north to reinforce another company heavily engaged against a strong enemy force. As CPT Pitts’ company moved forward to engage the enemy, intense fire was received from 3 directions, including fire from 4 enemy bunkers, 2 of which were within 15 meters of CPT Pitts' position. The severity of the incoming fire prevented CPT Pitts from maneuvering his company. His rifle fire proving ineffective against the enemy due to the dense jungle foliage, he picked up an M-79 grenade launcher and began pinpointing the targets. Seizing a Chinese Communist grenade which had been taken from a captured Viet Cong's web gear, CPT Pitts lobbed the grenade at a bunker to his front, but it hit the dense jungle
foliage and rebounded. Without hesitation, CPT Pitts threw himself on top of the grenade which, fortunately, failed to explode. CPT Pitts then directed the repositioning of the company to permit friendly artillery to be fired. Upon completion of the artillery fire mission, CPT Pitts again led his men toward the enemy position, personally killing at least 1 more Viet Cong. The jungle growth still prevented effective fire to be placed on the enemy bunkers. CPT Pitts, displaying complete disregard for his life and personal safety quickly moved to a position which permitted him to place effective fire on the enemy. He maintained a continuous fire pinpointing the enemy's fortified positions, while at the same time directing and urging his men forward, until he was mortally wounded. CPT Pitts' conspicuous gallantry, extraordinary heroism, and intrepidity at the cost of his life, above and beyond the call of duty, are in the highest traditions of the U.S. Army and reflect great credit upon himself, his unit and the Armed Forces of his country.

Criteria: The Medal of Honor is awarded by the President, in the name of Congress, to a person who, while a member of the army, distinguishes himself or herself conspicuously by gallantry and intrepidity at the risk of his or her life above and beyond the call of duty while engaged in action against an enemy of the United States;
while engaged in military operations involving conflict with an opposing foreign force; or while serving with friendly forces engaged in an armed conflict against an opposing armed force in which the United States is not a belligerent party. The deed performed must have been one of personal bravery or self sacrifice so conspicuous as to clearly distinguish the individual above his or her comrades and must have involved risk of life. Incontestable proof of the performance of the service will be exacted and each recommendation for the award of this decoration will be considered on the standard of extraordinary merit.

1. Riley Leroy Pitts. The Hall of Valor Project (Submitted on December 22, 2020, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)

2. Riley Leroy Pitts at FindAGrave.com. (Submitted on December 22, 2020, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)
3. Fort Sill Army Base Guide. (Submitted on December 22, 2020, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)