Weimar in Colorado County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Town of Weimar

Inscription.

This land - once part of first Anglo-American colony in Texas - grew into a townsite in 1873 with coming of the Galveston, Harrisburg, & San Antonio rail line. D.W. Jackson donated half of land for town, which was named for Weimar, Germany.

Post Office was established in 1873. Town incorporated 1875. By 1887 Weimar was enjoying a prosperous cotton economy, had many stores and 2 newspapers. Local opera house (150 yds. S), built about 1880, was one of the first between Houston and San Antonio.

Present economy is based on agriculture. Population is 2,050.

Erected 1970 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 5743.)

1. Galveston, Harrisburg and San Antonio Railway. The railroad itself used the nickname Sunset Route, a name that was in general use by 1874 and was later adopted by the Southern Pacific for the entire line between New Orleans and Los Angeles. Source: The Handbook of Texas (Submitted on December 23, 2020, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Weimar Texas. The community was first called Jackson, after D. W. Jackson, a native Georgian and area landowner who donated land for the railroad right-of-way and the townsite. The populace subsequently chose the name Weimar; an early record states that Thomas W. Peirce, who authorized Jackson to sell lots at the site, had visited Weimar, Germany, and was favorably impressed. Source: The Handbook of Texas (Submitted on December 23, 2020, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. Weimar Germany.
Weimar Texas was named after Weimar Germany, a focal point of the German Enlightenment. (Submitted on December 23, 2020, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The Post Office is to the left of the marker in the photo