East Pennsboro Township near Summerdale in Cumberland County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Henszey's Wrought-Iron Bridge

1869

Photos from left to right: Over the Ontalaunce Creek in Wanamaker, PA.
Refurbished bridge being moved to Central Pennsylvania College
Bridge settling into its new home
The bridge as it appears in 2003 here at Central Pennsylvania College
The original location in Slatington, PA
Inscription.
Henszey's Bridge, one of the last remaining wrought iron arch truss bridges in America, was invented by Joseph G. Henszey in 1869 and manufactured that same year by the Continental Bridge Company in Philadelphia. It first served to carry Main Street over Trout Creek in Slatington, and then in 1900, it was moved to Wanamaker to span the Ontalaunce Creek. Closed in 1986, the bridge was purchased in 2001 for $22. On May 6, 2002, the newly refurbished historic bridge traveled across three counties to finally rest on the campus of Central Pennsylvania College in Summerdale, Pennsylvania.

One unique feature of this bridge is the lower cord assembly - horizontal bars that arch below the bars from the end supports and midspan. The bridge is 93 feet long and 15 feet wide. Nineteenth century wrought iron bowstring arch bridges like this have all but vanished. This unique bridge is on the National Register of Historic Places.

Today, the bridge serves as a pedestrian walkway for students, faculty, staff, and visitors on the campus of Central Pennsylvania College. The historic gold colored bridge symbolizes the quality hands-on education the College provides to connect students to their career dreams.

1. Central Penn College. (Submitted on December 23, 2020, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)
2. Henszey's Wrought-Iron Bridge. (Submitted on December 23, 2020, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)

3. Henszey's Wrought-Iron Bridge
4. Henszey's Wrought-Iron Bridge Deck Underside