Benicia in Solano County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Saint Paul's Episcopal Church

Inscription.
Designed in 1859 by Lt. Julian McAllister and built by shipwrights of the Pacific Mail and Steamship Company, St. Paul's is an outstanding example of early California Gothic ecclesiastical architecture. Notable for its fine craftsmanship, this building has continuously served the Episcopal Church since its consecration by the Rt. Rev. William Ingraham Kip in 1860.

Erected 1973 by The State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with Exxon, USA, November 25, 1973. (Marker Number 862.)

Regarding Saint Paul's Episcopal Church. This site was designated as California Registered Historical Landmark No.862 on July 20, 1973.

1. Saint Paul's Episcopal Church. Church website homepage (Submitted on June 14, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. City of Benicia History. City website entry (Submitted on June 14, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

1. St. Paul’s Church (1859)
The present church was built in 1859. Lay readers conducted the early services, among them Captain Julian McAllister. In 1867 St.
Paul’s became the first Episcopal Cathedral for Northern California with the Reverend J.H.D. Wingfield as bishop.
Work on the building was done by Scandinavian shipwrights from the Pacific Mail and Steamship Company. The nautical heritage is reflected in the ceiling, which resembles an inverted ship’s hull and is similar in design to the Norwegian stave churches. California redwood with wooden dowels was used in this edifice, which has a floor plan shaped like a cross.
Source: Historic Benicia Walking Tour brochure.
    — Submitted February 21, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.

3. Saint Paul's Episcopal Church
4. Saint Paul's Episcopal Church
5. Saint Paul's Episcopal Church
Looking Toward the Alter
6. Saint Paul's Episcopal Church
Looking towards the back of the church
7. Saint Paul's Rectory (1790)
Built 1790
In 1864 Captain Julian McAllister purchased a typical New England saltbox home that had been built in 1790 in Torrington, Connecticut. He had it dismantled and shipped around the Horn to San Francisco. From the Bay, it was floated by barge on the Carquinez Strait to Benicia and reassembled at its present site. Source: Historic Benicia Walking Tour brochure.