Wibaux in Wibaux County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Pierre Wibaux

Inscription. In 1876 this was strictly buffalo and Indian country, There wasn't a ranch between Bismarck, North Dakota and Bozeman, Montana. But the U.S. Cavalry rounded up the hostile Indians from 1876 and 1881 and forced them onto reservations while the buffalo hunters were busy clearing the range for the cattle boom of the eighties.
Pierre Wibaux ran one of the biggest cattle spreads around here in the early days. His will provided a fund to erect a statue of himself "overlooking the land I love so well." It stands a mile west of the town of Wibaux.
From this end of Montana to the west end is just about the same distance as from New York to Chicago. You have to push a lot of ground behind you to get places in this state.

Erected by Montana Historical Society.

3. Pierre Wibaux and his wife.