Pachuca, Hidalgo, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

National Photo-library of the INAH and Museum of Photography

Fototeca Nacional del INAH y Museo de la Fotografía
En este sitio reside el más grande acervo visual e histórico de México. El edificio fue parte del Convento de San Francisco mismo, cuya construcción se inició finales del siglo XVI y que fuera sede del Colegio Apostólico de Propaganda FIDE, desde donde salieron misioneros con la encomienda de evangelizar regiones del norte de México.

Actualmente la Fototeca Nacional del Instituto Nacional de Antropología e Historia (INAH) recibe lo mismo a especialistas que a público en general interesados en conocer sus acervos.

Esta institución fue fundada en 1976, resguarda alrededor de 900 mil piezas fotográficas que cubren 170 años de la fotografía en México, cuenta además con 45 fondos provenientes de diversas adquisiciones y donaciones en donde destaca el Archivo Casasola. En el museo se hace un recorrido por la historia de la fotografía en México y las grandes obras de los creadores.

English:
Residing at this site is the largest visual and historical heritage
of Mexico. The building was part of the Convent of San Francisco itself, the construction of which was begun at the end of the 16th century and which housed the FIDE Apostolic School of Propaganda. from which missionaries entrusted with the task, left to evangelize the northern regions of Mexico.

Today the National Photo-library of the National Institute of Anthropology and History (INAH) receives as many specialists as it does the general public interested in seeing its heritage.

This institution was founded in 1976, safeguarding around 900,000 photographs covering 170 years of photography in Mexico, as well as 45 funds coming from different acquisitions and donations, one outstanding one being the Casasola Archive. In the museum, one can take a tour of the history of photography in Mexico and the great works of the creators.

Erected by Honorable Ayuntamiento de Pachuca de Soto.

2. National Photo-library of the INAH and Museum of Photography Marker English text