Bloomsburg in Columbia County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Rupert Covered Bridge

A Popular Route for Travelers

Inscription. Rupert Covered Bridge was built in 1847 by Jesse M. Beard at a cost of $1,637. It is located in the village of Rupert named after Leonard Rupert who established a ferry across the river and his home became a popular stopping off place for travelers. Farmers would shovel snow onto the bridge to create easy passage for sleds hauling passengers and logs. It is the longest remaining covered bridge in Columbia County and spans Fishing Creek.

The Battered Bridge

The bridge has survived several major floods including the 1904 Ice Jam Flood and the 1972 Flood of Tropical Storm Agnes and the impact of numerous automobile accidents in the interior of the structure. On September 22, 1994 the bridge was closed to all traffic due to its deteriorated condition. The bridge was reopened to traffic on June 25, 2001 following rehabilitation. The walls and roof are still self-supported, with a new load-bearing modern bridge constructed underneath.

What Keeps a Bridge Standing?

The bridge is a Burr Arch Truss which has been strengthened with steel l-Beams. The Burr Arch Truss is a combination of an arch and a multiple kingpost truss design and was invented by Theodore Burr in 1804 making it one of the earliest and most prominent of designs. The idea was that the arch should be capable of
bearing the entire load on the bridge while the truss keeps the bridge rigid. Either way, the combination of the arch and the truss provides a more stable bridge capable of supporting greater weight than either the arch or truss alone. It has an overall length of 185 ft., 4 inches and was originally a one-span bridge until two concrete piers were added during its 1999-2001 rehabilitation.

Bridge Facts

Rupert Bridge, 1963