Stonycreek Township near Stoystown in Somerset County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Welcome to the Memorial Plaza

Flight 93 National Memorial

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
The Memorial Plaza is the culminating feature of the memorial. It marks the edge of the crash site, which is the final resting place of the passengers and crew of Flight 93.

A Place of Respect
Please help maintain the solemnity of the Memorial Plaza.

Interpretive Programs
Offered seasonally. Please checked posted schedules.

Become a Junior Ranger
Children can learn about the memorial and earn a certificate and badge. Ask a Park Ranger or volunteer for a handbook.

Cell Phone Tours
Explore via your cell phone. Stops are marked by signs like the one attached to this panel.

Orientation -100s Story -200s Design -300s

Visitor Shelter and Arrival Court
This area serves as a gateway to the story of Flight 93 and to the Memorial Plaza. Interpretive panels provide ways to explore the Flight 93 story. Within the Visitor Shelter is the Leave Your Message wall. Park Rangers and volunteers are present to answer questions and deliver programs.

Memorial Plaza
The long sloping black wall marks the northern edge of the larger crash site and debris field. The field and woods beyond is the final resting place of the passengers and crew. Benches offer places of rest and contemplation.
Visitors can leave tributes in small niches in the wall.

Hemlock Grove and Impact Site
At the edge of the field is what remains of a hemlock grove damaged by the crash of Flight 93. A gap is visible where the damaged trees were removed. At the base of the grove is a boulder which marks the general location of the impact site. The FBI excavated the site and the crater was later filled in at the direction of the coroner.

Wall of Names and Flight Path
The Wall of Names, forty inscribed white marble panels, honors the passengers and crew. Visitors are encouraged to explore the subtle details of the Wall of Names. The black granite walkway marks a portion of the flight path. At the wooden Ceremonial Gate, visitors can look down the flight path to the impact site.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.