Chester in Randolph County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Statehood of Illinois

History began in Randolph County 1818-2018

Inscription. The Village of Kaskaskia was established in April 1703 by the French in Illinois Country of New France. Kaskaskia is recognized as the oldest seat of organized government west of the Allegheny Mountains.

On April 18, 1818, the United States Congress issued a proclamation authorizing the people of the Illinois Territory to draft a constitution for admission into the Union and establish Kaskaskia as their capital. The constitution was adopted on August 26, 1818, and statehood granted on December 3, 1818.

Early officials of the United States government and the government of Illinois were from Kaskaskia and Randolph County. The notable residents were several members of the United States House of Representatives. The first Senator from Illinois, members of the Supreme Court, the first Governor of Illinois Shadrach Bond and the first Lieutenant - Governor Pierre Menard.

Named in recognition of the historic gift King Louis XV bestowed to the Church of Kaskaskia in 1741, the Liberty Bell of the West Chapter, National Society Daughters of the American Revolution, dedicates this memorial to their revolutionary war patriots and preservation of the history of Randolph County.

Erected 2018 by National Society Daughters of the American Revolution (Liberty Bell of the West
chapter).

Marker is next to the Randolph County Museum.
the dedication of the marker. Contains video. (Submitted on December 31, 2020, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

Back side of the marker (the top inscription translates to "For the Church of Illinois through the care of the king over water")