Ferrybank South in County Wexford, Leinster, Ireland — Mid-East (and Dublin)

U.S. Naval Air Station

Wexford, Ireland

Inscription.
U.S. Naval Air Station (NAS) Wexford, Ireland was one of five U.S. Naval air stations in Ireland during the First World War. The facility was located at Ferrybank, across from Wexford Harbour. Lieutenant Commander Victor D. Herbster, USN, designated Naval Aviator #5, commanded the station and oversaw its construction and subsequent operations. Construction of the base began in May 1918. Four H-16 seaplanes arrived on 18 September 1918. The first combat patrols began the next day. At the point of its greatest activity, station personnel included 20 American naval officers and more than 400 men. From NAS Wexford, American Curtiss H-16 seaplanes conducted antisubmarine patrols to counter German submarines attacking Allied shipping in the Irish Sea and St. George’s Channel.

The planes flew as many hours as possible during daylight and good weather, then were overhauled and repaired at night. In many instances, the men worked 18 hours straight for days at a time to keep the aircraft operational. NAS Wexford remained mishap-free throughout the duration of its operations. With

the signing of the Armistice on 11 November 1918, all combat operations stopped. NAS Wexford was closed and deactivated on 15 February 1919. We remember the brave American naval aviators, their crews and the genuine hospitality provided by the people of Wexford.

Bhí Stáisiún Aeir Chabhlaigh (SAC) Loch Garman ar cheann de chúig stáisiún de chuid na Stát Aontaith in Éire inn le linn an Chéad Chogaidh Dhomhanda. Bhí sé suite i bPort an Chalaidh trasna ó Chuan Loch Garman. Bhí an Leifteanant Vicor D. Herbster i gceannas ar an stáisiún. Bhí sé i gceannas ar a thógáil agus rinne sé maoirseacht ar a chuid oibríochtaí ina dhiaidh sin. Tosaíodh ar an tógáil mí Márta 1918. Thánig ceithre mhuireitleán H-16 an 18 Meán Fómhair 1918, agus tosaíodh ar na chéad phatróil chomhraic an lá dár gcionn. Nuair a bhí an stáisiún faoi lánseol bhí 20 oifigeach de chuid chablach Mhehiriceá agus breis is 400 fear ag obair ann. Amach ó SAC Loch Garman rinne muireitleáin Curtiss H-16 Mheiriceánacha patróil fhrithfhomhuireaín le cur in aghaid fomhuireáin Ghearmánacha a bheith ag déanamh ionsaithe ar loingeas na gComhghuaillithe i Muir Éireann agus i Muir Bhreatan.

Bhí na heitleáin san aer a mhéid ab fhéidir leo le solas an lae agus leis an dea-aimsir agus rinneadh iad a athchóiriú agus a dheisiú istoíche. Go minic, bhíodh na fir ag obair

2. U.S. Naval Air Station Marker on the quay
18 n-uaire as a chéile chun na heitleáin a choinneáil ag imeacht. Ní raibh timpiste ar bith riamh i stáisiún Loch Garman. Cuireadh deireadh ar fad le hoibríochtaí comhraic le síniú an tSosa Chogaidh an 11 Samhain 1918. dúnadh an stáisiún an 15 Feabhra 1919. Cuimhnímis i gcónaí ar na heitleoirí cróga, ar na criúnna agus ar an bhfiorchaoin fáilte a chuir muintir Loch Garman rompu.

Erected 2018 by National Capital Commandery of the Naval Order of the US, Wexford County Council.

More about this marker. A large statue of Commodore John Barry, father of the US Navy, is a short walk distant, on the town square.

Regarding U.S. Naval Air Station.

The marker tells the history of the US Naval Station in Wexford during World War I. The marker was unveiled on June 24, 2018 as part of the three-day Wexford Maritime Festival. The Wexford Historical Society, Wexford County Council, American Legion, Ancient Order of Hibernians, US Navy History and Heritage Command, US Embassy in Ireland, and Irish Ministry of Defense were represented at the ceremony.

The book, Wings Over Wexford, by historian Liam Gaul, details the history of NAS Wexford.