Andrews in Andrews County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

World War II

Andrews County Veterans Memorial

Inscription.

"We must be the great arsenal of democracy, it is the strength of men and women who value their freedom more highly than they value their live. We have the men - the skill the wealth - and above all the will...
Franklin D. Roosevelt

World War II
7 December 1941 - 31 December 1946
U.S. Presidents Franklin D. Roosevelt and Harry S. Truman

War began for Americans with the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor. President Roosevelt declared war on Japan, Germany and Italy. The brave soldiers from the United States fought valiantly in North Africa, Europe, and throughout the Pacific. The fortitude and grit of the American soldier was proved time and time again as U.S. troops made courageous attacks such as D-Day, Battle of Midway, and Iwo Jima. After the death of President Roosevelt, President Truman oversaw the unconditional surrender of the German forces on 7 May 1945. After America used the atomic bomb on Hiroshima and Nagasaki, the Japanese quickly surrendered on 14 August 1945 and the young, valiant men of our armed forces could once again come home.

"Freedom is never more than one generation away from extinction. We didn't pass it to our children in the bloodstream. It must be fought for, protected, and handed on for them to do the same, or one day we will spend our sunset years

telling our children's children what it was once like in the United States where men were free."
Ronald Reagan

Marvin H McNett - Weldon C Ingram - R B Bob Smart - Forest C Scoit - James W Roberts - Harold S Roberts - Wesley B Roberts - Gordon Weatherby - James R Weatherby - Wooduard Weatherby - Epifanio G Lopez - Jurn G Lopez - Jack E Greaves - Troy Greaves - Lewis C Abbott - Ward A Abbott - Allen Abney - James P Abney - Eathel Adams - John R Adams - Alfred Kelly - Leonard D Adkins - Wayne L Atkey - Charles D Alcorn - Alvis H Alexander - Curtis R Alexander - Onie G Allbright - W T Joe Allbrihht - John T Allen - Stanford C Allen - Donald C Alsobrook - Helene B Altman Sr - Jim Anderson - Robert L Anderson - Merrett L Andrews - R G Chif Andrews - Robert Anthony - H C Armstrong - Herschel P Armstrong - John T Armstrong - vernon E Armstrong - W J Jiggs Armstrong - Sammy Ardold - Al Arthur - A E Clem - Donald P Atkins - William A Atwod- Robert C Atwood - Howard C Austin - Russell D Austin - Garland Awubrey - Lenin D Baird - William A Baird - Laymon L Baker - Weldon E Baker - Ercell D Ballard - Finis E Ballard Jr - John T Ballew - Ralph B Badks - Frank W Brrley - James W Bardes - Leonard L Barnes - Marion L Barnes - Troy L Barnett - Paul O Barron - Thomas H Bartee - Rex D Barton - Bill Basse
2. World War II Marker reverse
- Marvin M Batson - James L Baucom - John S Baxter - James L Bearden - Osmer O Beebe - Donald E Beekman - J D Beilue - Lewis Belew - Jerry B Belew - Edgar W Bell - William E Bell Jr - C E Benny Bennett - Donald H Bentley - Travis W Beatley - Wallace R Benton - Francis J Berard Jr - L G Betenbough - Delmas D Beuerlin - Eileiam S Beyers Jr - Johanie R Biggers - Andrew X Billups - Pink L Bingham - C L Bisbee - Lloyd V Bivens - C C Blacke Blackburd - Houston D Blanks - Robert E Bolch - Harold J Bonham - Charees L Booth - Delmond D Boren - Ruth B Boss - Clovis F Bostick - Leemon B Bostick - Willam H Bostick - Jack Bowers - Leroy S Box - William W Boydstun - Warren W Boyer - Gaylon S L Boyejt - Jack L Bowers - Ira L Brannan - W D Brannan - Ulas U Brashears - Duey D Braswell - Marvin W Bray - A C Brewer - B B Brewster - Lee E Briggs - R L Doc Brinkley - Charles R Brock Sr - Allen M Brown - Billy J Brown - Elmer L Brown - James R Brown - James W Brown - Lorn R Brown - L Z Brown - Claude Broyles - Elmer R Broyles - Caluin C Brunken - Robert D Bryan - James U Buck - Robert C Buckley - Joe B Buffaloe - Loyd D Bural - John D Burgess Sr - Veldon B Burgess - Joe W Burks - Zuma E Burk - Charlie W Burkett - J G Burnett - Leroy Burris - Walter C Burson Jr - Raymond G Burton - Vernon B Busby - Grady Butler - Phillip C Butler
3. Andrews County Veterans Memorial
The marker is on the right in the large group of markers that make up the Andrews County Veterans Memorial.
- John C Byrd - William D Caddell - Billy B Caffey - James M Cagle - Charles R Cahill Sr - Calvin B Christopher - Charles W Clark - George P Clark - Harry W Clark - Anthony W Clawson - Coy A Clay - George S Clay - Woody S Cleary Sr - Frank H Clements - John D Clemmer - Jack O Cline - Glen B Clymer - Townsend Cobb Jr - Lloyd G Cochran - Cade colbert Hubert A Colbert - Ross C Coleman - Louis R Collett - Argus P Collie - Emmett Collins - Enitchel Ccollids - Ray B Collins - Stewart E Collins - Raymond E Coluin - Chester L Compton - Bobby W Condra - Jack R Cook Sr - Kenneth N Cook - Waymon L Cook - Bob M Cooke - Llen E Coomer - Morris L Coon - Benjamin P Greer - Alvis J Cooper - Joe L Cooper - A J Cooper - Curtis H Corley - Billie D Cornelius - Billy D Cox - Carl H Crabtree - Claude E Crabtree - George C Crabtree - Kenneth E Crabiree - Smes T Craddock - John R Crabtree - Billy D Craddock - Ellis I Craft - J H Craig - Aoble G Craig - Dalton L Crisuiell - Dan A Crow - Martin E Crow - Robert S Crow Jr - Roy F Crowu - Carl Crowder - Joseph W Crowder - Lamar C Crowell - Ross Cullum - Mitchell H Culp - Dick T Cummins - Robert Cummins - Willis J Cummins - Louie A Cure - Raymon R Dallas - John A Dalton - Marshall W Darcy - Emil D Daniel - Kirk Davenport - Dick D Davidson - John O Davis - Thomas A Davis - C W Mutt Day
4. World War II Veterans Memorial (First names to Clack)
- Cordon D Day - Ralph Dern - Milo A Deason - Thomas G Deavenport - Foye T Degman - John H Dejarnette - Wlwin L Denny Sr - Leslie R Derrick - Edwin B Dempsey - Thomas L Dempsev - Claude Deshong Jr - Joe U Dillard - R S Bob Dillard Jr Henry L Dillingham - Robert C Dintelman - Albert Dockall - Luther E Dodd - R L Donnie Donohoe - Neuille B Dortch - Charlie R Dossey - Robert J Dowd - Duicht W Draper - John A Duffy - John R Duffey - Duane Dumas Carl E Dunaway - Flizie W Duncan - James K Duncan - Prentes J Duncan - Richard C Duncan Jr - David C Dun - I C Eades - Herbert Eason - Carlon N Erstman - James K Eaton Sr - Willie D Echols - Everett W Edge - Richard F Edmonds - James W Edwards - Joe B Edwards - Louie S Elkios - James W Ellis - Leroy Ellis - Emit Ellison - Edwin W Embree - Elias H Emiliano - Everitt O Engebretsen - Percy A Ennis - Taylor U Enmon - Waitsellep Eruin - Carmen Estrada Sr - Odis L Etter - Bill Euans - Cecil C Euans - Cade F Farmer - William A Farmer - Harmon D Farrow - George T Faulkner - Helmer B Fehland - Leroy Felder - Alfred R Fercuson - Robert E Ferguson - Boyd F Field - James R Fielden - William O Finley Jr - Billie J Fisher - Don Fitzgerald - Jack Fitzgerald - Russell Fitzgerald - Daniel B Fleming - James K Fleming - Ray F Flowe - Jack Flukinger - Tuanhoe Followell - Eldred W Forbess
5. World War II Veterans Memorial (Christopher to Gentry surnames)
- George E Ford - S J Buster Ford - Louis T Fort - George F Gibbs - Odie B Gibson - Austion H Glenn - J R Glen - Almo L Coad - Floyd L Goddard - Max F Goldsmith - Frank Goodrich - Billie G Gordon - Adrian D Gorman - James E Gotcher - D W Dick Graham - Elton O Grant - Fred C Grant Jr - Harley Lee Grant - Lawson F Gray - Tilton C Gray - Wendle A Gray - William B Gray - William J Gray - Dillard H Gregg - J A Bud Gregory - Paul Gregory - Alton L Green - Byron Green - Orvil J Green - Paul R Gregory - Houston Griffid - Lynn E Griffith Jr - A W Billy Grimes - Preston S Grissom - Thomas M Grissom - Henry S Gross - James B Gross - Albert F Crothe Sr - Albert O Grothe - Otis A Gryder - Ernest R Gumeory - J L Buster Gunn - James C Guthrie - Lewis D Hafley - Alua D Haley Jr - Ben F Hall - Gordon T Hall - Hugh D Hall - Levon Z Halumar - Harold M Hamiituo - Leland W Hamilton - Rex hamiton - Joseph W Hamlin - Russell U Hammack Rosuel L Hammett - Oliver B Hancock - Harold D Hankins - Doyle M Haduy - Robert C Hardin - Glepn M Hardisty - Lawrence D Hargrove - Weldon W Harkness - E Neil Hayes - A D Harmon Jr - Harry E Harper - Ruben H Hrrrel - David Harris - Eduard H Harris - Floyd B Harris - Jesse S Harris - Paul K Harris - Albon W Harrison - Herbert R Harrmeyer - Julian R Hart - James W Hartline - Albert C Hill - A Delbert
6. World War II Veterans Memorial (Gibbs to Landrum surnames)
Harvick - H B Haruick - O T Hatcher - James I Hathcock - Charles M Havens - Cecil R Hawthorne - Henry M Haynes Jr - James Al Hays - William R Haynie - Cyrus V Helm - Ralf A Heluey - Beauford Hemphill - Eivin O Henderson - Thomas W Hendrick - Edward L Henn - Wilbourn L Henry - William R Hensley - Sluin A Heronema - Dwaine B Herridgiot - JamEs R Herzerger - Theoer Hibbs Jr - Robert J Hicks - Edwrrd J Hilgenfeld - Benny R Hinkle Sr - Bed F Hill - Lloyd R Hill - Roy A Hill - George N Hitch - Weaver H Hitch - Jesse Hittson - Cleo V Hobbs - Jessie M Hobbs - James D Hobson - Jack W Hodges - Harold D Hoffman Sr - Bennie Hogard - B B Speck Holder - Archie W Holman - Clifford C Holmes - Leslie V Hood - Lory C Hooks - Emmett B Hooper - Jack M Hooper - Sam P Hooper - T W Pete Hooper - Gerrld Hoover - Euerad F Horton - R C Horton - R K Ray Horton - Leo E Houck - J C Howell - J P Pete Howell - L D Line Howell - Willis G Howell - Emily J Hudgens - Hubert A Hudgens - M Buddy Hudgens - Meluin L Hudgens - Presley L Hudgens - Glen A Hudson - Herman L Hulen - Louis L Hulsey - Donald L Hummell - Cerald S Humphries - A B Hungereord - Bert H Hungerford - Orville Huoter - Homer R Hurst - Zach Hutchinson Jr - Brodie W Hiosco Sr - Robert L Huden - L Lee Ingram - Harold E Irud - Eugene D Iruin - Knox H Irwin Jr - Kenneth W Ivy - Arthur
7. World War II Veterans Memorial (Langley to Peek surnames)
F Jackson - William E Langley - Chet Larue - Woodrow W Latham - Carlton D Lawrence - Ladicker Laws - Herman H Lawson - Joe W Lazenby - Donald Leatherwood - Dane Lee - William ile clarence J Lester - Hollis E Lemins - Charles E Lewis - Clyde Lewis - Hugh J Leuwis - Joe R Lewis - Melvin A Lewis - Sam E Leuis - Richard Linch - Paul P Lindemann Sr - C.W Lindsey - Paul E Lindsey - Donald R Linn - Claud G Lloyd - J.P. Lloyd - Archie L Lonis Sr - Forest L Lonis - Wayne T Lonis - Leon M Love - Walter A Loving - P.L. Louuder - R Sunshine Lowrance - Elvin S Lowrie - Bill G Luck - D Bob Luck - Lowell R Lybrand - Leo H Lyford - Calvin C Lyons - John A McAfee - Raymond E McAfee - Joe R McBeth - S R McBeth - Claiborne McCarty - A E Mac McCaruer - Andrew W McCarley - Grady S McCariey - Gerald McCaskili - Rex McCrriey - Clifford R McClease - Luther L McConnell - Harold H McCraw - John W McCready Sr - James M McCullough - Eugene E McCurry - William C McDaniel Jr - Carl F McDearmon Sr - C E Mack McDonald - Walter L McDonald - Preston T McEwen - Woodson L McEwen - Carl McGiluray - C E McIntosh - John McIntyre Jr - Patrick H McKibben - Edgar T McLain - Odell B McLean - Vernon B McMurry - Patrick M McNair - Emzie A McNeese - J B McNeil - Herman H McReynolds - Joseph E McThrall - Alvie E McWilliams - Louie V Madison - O P Mallone
8. World War II Veterans Memorial (Peeples to Sullivan surnames)
- William P Manes - Lieu W Marcum - Floyd P Martin - James F Martin - L M Mack Martin - Marion C Martin - William O Martin Jr - Celestinon Martinez - Simon Martinez - Horace F Mathis - Chester I Matthews - D Cuz May - John B Mays - Douglas W Menefee - Jack Merrill Sr - H Dewey Meyers - Mack R Middleton - Wesley Mihecoby - Franklin Miller - Howard D Miller - Meluin B Miller - Morris Miller - William H Miller I - Ivan C Millican - Chester C Muls - J C Mills - R Z Minica - James M Mitchell - Lynn L Mitchell - Ocie O Mitchell - Troy V Mitchell - Henry O Mohr - Billy R Morrison - Charles E Mulloy - Homer W Monroe - David N Moore - Herschel E Moore - James B Moore - James C Moore - Mary L Morgan - Wallace J Morris - Frank Morse - Louis D Moseley - Ray A Moses - Noval G Mosley - Leroy Moss - John W Moxley - Charles E Mulloy - G F Murph Murphree - Van M Murrell - Pratt D Nall - Forrest E Neal - Joseph P Neal - W H Bill Neal - Boyd J Neighbors Sr - James M Newbrough - Nolan L Newbrough - James O Nials - Lee E Niblett - Cecil C Nichols - Edward H Nichols Sr - Melvia M Nichols - Osker E Nichols - Herman R Niedecken - Colbert A Nix - Dariel B Nixon - Daniel D Norvell - Ralph Oden - Billy C Ogden - Paul M Ohanlon Sr - A D Oliver - Francis Orson - W N Bill Orson - Leo C Osterhout - Delbert D Overstreet - William V Peeples
9. World War II Veterans Memorial (Stubblefield to Welch surnames)
- Muriel J Peddelton - William M Peoples - R.V. Perkins - Lee N Perry Jr - W.F. Bill Perryman - J.K. Pete Peterman - Thurston H Phelps - Bonham H Phipps - Newt H Piatola - Willis L Pierce - John L Pike - Harold A Pilgrim - Clifford E Pingrey - Edward Piorston - Howard M Pinkston - Billy H Pinnell - Dorsie M Pianell Jr - J Frederick Piper - L.L. Jrck Pipkin - Charles F Pippen Jr - Clyde B Pistole - John W Pistole - Hart P Pitiman - Adell L Plunkett - Cecil R Plunrett - Charles W Post Jr - Leonard H Potter - James E Powdrill - Conway A Preas - William C Preston - A.J. Bubs Price - Charles W Price - Eugene A Price - Jerry M Price - Will R Price - Elmore Pryor - Cadmus P Pursley - W.D. Bill Puriell - Joseph H Quinn - Johnny D Racland - Denny E Rambo - Thomas Rapone - Max E Ramsey - Billy R Rascoe - E.O. Gabby Rawls - Samuel H Ray - Rupert W Rea - Clarence L Reed - James C Reed - Max Lee Reed - Jesse L Reese - tome L Rehders - Edward L Reid - James O Reid - Leonard F Renfro - Paul D Renfro - Wilbert P Resweber - Glenn J Rex - R.J. Reynolds - Averill A Rhodes - Forrest L Rice - Woody Richardson - Calvin C Richey - Jay P Richey - Jeames P Richey - Whlliam T Richey - Samie Riley Jr - Richard E Ritcherson - D.D. Jack Roberts - E Pete Roberts - Gerald G Roberts - Margoary G Roberts - S.D. Spec Roberts - L.D. Robertson
- David F Robinson Jr - Elza L Rodebush - Enrique H Rodriguez - B.C. Bill Rogers - Dock F Rogers Sr - J.E. Ed Rogers - Jefferson D Rogers - Newt R Rogers - W.E Bill Rogers - Harold E Roubison - John E Rowe - Pat L Rushing - Albert L Russell - Ralph L Russell - Robert J Ryan - - William W Ryan - James W St Ana - Billie D Sanders - J.D. Sanders - William E Sanders - Don Satterwhite - James W Sawyer - John I Sohafffer - Walter Scheller - Jurgen R Schmidt - Carl W Schneider - Byron W Schnug - Fabion A Schooley - Jack C Schooley - Wilburd R Schooley - Jacob E Schwab - Richard C Seal - Byford C Sealy - Truman E Sears - Olaf J Seaton - Vertion H Seaton - Amador Sepeda - James A Serrat - Rufus D Sewell - Arzy M Shandy - Auda C Shandon - Raymond F Sharbutt - Rayford L Shauer - Gerald R Shidaker - Hobson A Shipp jr - Alfred W Shoffit - Robert C Shrauner - John W Shumaker - Benjamin C Sides - J.P. Silvey - Ben R Simmons - Maurice C Simmons - R.V. Bob Simmons - Loyd A Simpson - Thomas T.J. Simpson - Henry C Singleterry - John H Singleton - Bertie B Six - Ardold C Slack - Walter C Slack - Clarence E Slatton - William C Smartt - Amos P Smith - Arvel L Smith - Bertram E Smith - G Bert Smith Jr - Guy T Smith - H M Smith - J.E. Johnny Smith - Larry Smith - Luther H Smith - Jay D Smith - Glen H Smyers - Hubertis O Stubblefield - John L Surratt - Edsel M Sutpher - Kendeth A Sutton - Boyle O Talent - James F Tate Jr - Benjamin L Taylor - Elbert A Taylor - Elmer M Taylor - John W Taylor - R.W. Rocky Taylor - Roy O Teakell - Walter W Teer - David H Terry - James F Thames - Joe B Thames Jr - Delwin A Thomas - Hoyet Thomas - Huchey C Thomas - Jack A Thomas - Jack H Thomas - Myron B Thomas - Roy P Thomas - Frank C Thompson - J.E. Dick Thompson - Homer W Thoraton - Reeder Thornton - Marvia W Tidwell - Roland R Tilly - Robert E Timmons - A.B. Tochterman - Ezra M Tompkins - Harry H Tompkins - L.G. Booty Tompkins - Donald C Townsend - Timoteo U Trevino - Charles D Trumble - Jack A True - James L True - William H Tucker - Robert W Tule - William J Tunnell - Thomas C Turnace Jr - E.W. Bill Turnbow - Juian E Turnbow - Roy L Turnbow - Daniel J Tueter Jr - R.D. Bert A Turder - Jodie T Underwood - J. Dick Underwood - John E Underwood - Robert H Underwood - Victor M Urbanek - Marion L Valdes - Hermon L Vandiver - Truman E Vermillion - Warren H Vicars - Charles W Vncent - Henry E Vires - H.B. Vineyard - John Voorhies - Thomas Voorhies - Archie L Waddell - John J Waldron - Cager M Walker - Edward C Walker - Willie E Alker - R.B. Sonay Walls Jr - R Bob Walls - Eugene D Walters - Clarence G Ward - George A Ward - Ray Ward - Van S Ward - Willis A Warren - Charlie M Watkins - John E Watkins Jr - William J Watkins - Emery E Watson - Elma W Webb - L.V. Welch - Wayne A Welborn - D.L. Slim West - Euerett W West - Wayne M Wetzel - Cecil J. Wharton - Elburne R Wharton - Adam C Whatley - Clarence O Whatley - John W Wheat - John L Wheeler - Leonard L Whitaker - James M White - Issac W Whitehead - Harvey S Whittenburg - Clovis R Wigginton - J. Hurk Wilkerson - James F Wilkins Sr - Cecil Willey - Bill D Williams - Edgar H Williams - Francis E Williams - Jack K Williams - Leeroy R Williams - Leland B Williams - Lyle W Williams - Noel W Williams - Oma R Williams Jr - Ralph H Williams - S.D. Williams - Ewell E Williamson - Dela B. Wilson - Harold Wilson - Terence M Wilson - Uhland Dunlsor - A.D. Wimberly - John A Winfield - Harry L Wonzer - Acie H Wood - Horace L Wood - Roy L Wood - Jerry P Woods - Derrcell M Woolam - Raymond O Wooley - Ernest R Wortham - Ralph O Wortham - Connie C Woullard - James G Wright - James L Wright - Joseph F Wright - Sam H Wright - Wryde R Wright - N.B. Wyatt - William J Wyche - Benjamin H Wynn Jr - R.C. Bud Yancy - Arthur Yarbrough - Ernest Yarbrough - Olen L Yarbrough - O.D. Yeager Jr - Charles M Young - John U Young - Lewis Young Jr - Roy L Young - Stewart E Young - Thomas C Young Sr - William H Young - Joe O Zant