Walnut Hills in Cincinnati in Hamilton County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Peebles Corner

Inscription.
Named for J.R. Peebles's Grocery, which opened at the intersection of Madisonville and Montgomery Pikes (present-day East McMillan and Gilbert Avenues) in 1883, Peebles Corner contributed significantly to the urban development in Walnut Hills in the late 19th and early 20th centuries. As early as the 1860s, the avenues had become prime thoroughfares, linking Walnut Hills to communities north and east. By 1872, the completion of a horsecar line coupled with its accessible hilltop location began to draw businesses to the area. The extension of the Walnut Hills cable route into the eastern suburbs in 1885 accelerated growth and transformed the area into the city's foremost commercial center outside of downtown.

When the cable car route was electrified in 1898, transportation through the area became more efficient, and Walnut Hills became more desirable. New sotres were built to accommodate commuters who found it convenient to shop while waiting to transfer at Peebles Corner. During the early 1900s, high-density, mixed use buildings were erected to accommodate the increasing population and facilitate commercial and residential growth. These buildings had three or four stories with a storefront on the first floor and multi-family residences above. They reflected architectural styles representative of the period including Italianate,

Queen Anne, Classical Revival, and Art Deco. The Peebles Corner Historic District was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1985 for its commercial and architectural significance.

Erected 2020 by The Ohio History Connection. (Marker Number 94-31.)

More about this marker. Marker is in the middle of a block and there are not street numbers

Regarding Peebles Corner. Peebles Corner was the second busiest neighborhood after downtown. It was anchored by the Paramount Theater and Building, the Alms Hotel, and a major historic Walnut Hills United Presbyterian Church and Assumption Church, and Walnut Hills Baptist Church.