Uptown in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

San Antonio Spring (The Blue Hole)

Inscription.

The Historic source spring of the San Antonio River, San Antonio Spring, has for centuries provided millions of gallons of crystal clear spring water daily to generations of Native Americans and early Texas settlers. The San Antonio River begins just south of this point, near the campus footbridge, where the Olmos Creek and the San Antonio Spring flow come together and, supplemented by hundreds of smaller springs along the way, begins the journey to the Gulf of Mexico.

At one time the daily flow from the San Antonio Spring was said to be so strong at times that it produced a geyser many feet into the air. In the 19th century banker philanthropist George Washington Brackenridge purchased this property and established the first San Antonio Water Works. The concrete rim around the spring, which goes deep underground to the southern boundary of the Edwards Aguifer in the Olmos Basin, was added by Brackenridge to control the water flow. In time, however, the addition of wells and pumps south of the Brackenridge property made the Water Works less than lucrative. These wells and pumps also reduced the natural spring flow.

The University added the current walkway to the Spring, and the natural limestone ledge in 1989. This made the spring more available to the campus and general community without the danger of accidentally
falling into it. The stones used, with the natural indentations in the limestone, are excellent examples of the limestone formation which is the Edwards Aquifer. San Antonio's sole source of pure drinking water. In recent years San Antonio Spring is frequently dry, except after heavy rains. Natural flow begins when the aquifer water table is around 676 feet above sea level.

This source of pure water attracted settlers from prehistoric and historic times, and these people have left rich archaeological resources for future study. The San Antonio Spring, Brackenridge Villa, and the five distinct Texas Archaeological Landmarks west of this spot are on the National Register of Historic Places as the Source of the River Archaeological District. These sites are protected by State and Federal law, with hefty fines and penalties for tampering with protected sites and/or removing prehistoric or historic artifacts. Look, please, and enjoy it as generations have done before you, but leave it as you found it for generations yet to come.

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 29° 28.132′ N, 98° 28.06′ W. Marker was in San Antonio, Texas, in Bexar County
2. The San Antonio Spring (The Blue Hole) Marker is missing from the stone well

4. The inside view of the dry Blue Hole