Pasadena in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Tournament Park

Historical Site

Inscription.
Official terminus of the first transcontinental airplane flight. Calbraith (Cal) Perry Rodgers took off from Sheepshead Bay New York September 17, 1911, landing here November 5, 1911.

Earlier Flights
Roy Knabenshue piloted his dirigible from here March 20, 1909.
Charles Willard landed here in his airplane March 31, 1911.

Other Early Events
Balloon flights, horse races including chariot races, east-west football games, display of Tournament of Roses floats.

Erected 1962 by Pasadena Pioneer Association, and Pasadena Historical Society.

Regarding Tournament Park. The park is owned by the California Institute of Technology. Tournament Park gets its name from the Tournament of Roses because the early parade route ended at the park, and it served as a venue for events associated with the Tournament, such as ostrich races, and even a race between a camel and an elephant. Tournament Park was the site of the first eight Rose Bowl Games. The stadium site is now the South Athletic Field, and continues to serve as Caltech's track and field venue.

In 1910, publisher William Randolph Hearst offered a prize of $50,000 to the first aviator to fly coast to coast in less than 30 days. Cal Rodgers persuaded J. Ogden Armour, of Armour and Company, to sponsor the flight, and in return he named the plane, a Wright Model EX, after Armour's grape soft
drink Vin Fiz. The trip required 70 stops and endured countless crashes and aircraft malfunctions. He did not win the prize. Vin Fiz is on display in the Smithsonian Air and Space Museum.

courtesy Smithsonian Institute
3. Vin Fiz at the Air & Space Museum