Moulton in Lavaca County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Zion Lutheran Church

Inscription.

Circuit-riding pastors served the religious needs of German Lutheran settlers of this area as early as the 1870s. A group of worshipers met to organize a congregation in March 1902. Land was purchased and construction of Zion Lutheran Church began in 1904. The church became the base for nearby rural churches. In 1927 members of the disbanded Immanuel Lutheran Church of Baursville joined the Moulton congregation. Often at the forefront of community activities, Zion Lutheran Church has been an important part of the area's history for many years.

4. Front of Zion Lutheran Church