Seguin in Guadalupe County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

"White Way" Lighting

Inscription.

In 1923 Street Lights like this were installed in downtown Seguin. Called the White Way, Twenty-Four Lights were dedicated, by the Community, as a Memorial to World War I Service Men from this area who died for their Country. Each Light Honored a Veteran: Alvin Bormann, George Bartels, Ross Coates, Hiliario Cabasos, Frank Cordray, Howard M. Cone, Herman Dierks, John Ewing, Frank Harris, Frank Hagn, Willie Hartwig, Ernest E. Hoermann, Alfred Juergens, Otto H. Klein, Helmuth Kraft, Sinclair Moreland, James Ranft, Frank P. Smith, Cole F. Smith, James Springs, Louis Stolte, H.U. Wood, Guido Werner, August Weber.

2. "White Way" Lighting Marker and white street light