Seguin in Guadalupe County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Historic Dietz Doll House

Inscription.

A German-born carpenter, Louis Dietz built this Victorian playhouse, known as The Dietz Doll House, in 1910 for 5-year old Alice O'Brien, an orphan from New York Foundling Hospital. In those days, orphaned or homeless children were transported by train to various small towns throughout the United States for adoption. Louis and his sister Miss Mollie raised Alice, and she played in the Doll House with her cousin Emil "Buddy" Dietz. When the children outgrew the little house, it became the entrance to the family home next to the Dietz Cabinet and Toy Shop at 427 N. Milam Street. There, Louis built furniture and other wooden items including rocking horses and animals on wheels. Another Dietz specialty was carved fruit that appeared almost real enough to eat! Louis also made the child-size wardrobe and dresser on display. The Doll House also exhibits a variety of donated toys representing that turn-of-the-century period and beyond.

In 1967, the Dietz Doll House was donated to the Seguin Conservation Society by Pablo H. Castilla and his son, Ralph P. Castilla, and moved to its present location.

The Dietz Doll House celebrated her 100th Birthday, March 2, 2010

Erected by Seguin Conservation Society.