Alamo Plaza in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Alamo 1900

Inscription.

After the Civil War, 1865 - 1876, the U.S. Army returned, renting the church, convento & galera from the Catholic Church for storehouses & offices. 1876-1900 was a period of rapid growth of large commercial building completely transforming the Alamo Plaza for all time.

1. Convento: Remodeled as a store in 1877 after Honore Grenet paid $20,000 to the church for the site. Elaborate wooden porches, fake towers added. Sold to Hugo and Schmelzer Store in 1884 for $28,000. Clara Discroll paid c. $75,000 to save it in 1904.

2. Church: After U.S. Army left, Mr. Grenet rented the church to use as a wine & liquor store. State of Texas paid Catholic Church $20,000 to save the old building in 1884, custody given to city, then, in 1915 Daughters of the Republic of Texas.

3. Galera: Old gate, barrack & jail demolished in 1871 as an “eye sore” by the city after paying $2,500 to the Catholic Church.

4. Park & Bandstand: In 1888 the formal park added.

5. Opera House: Built 1886