West Columbia in Brazoria County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

From Republic to Statehood

Inscription.

Due to the lack of accommodations in Columbia, a competition was announced to search for a new capital location on November 14, 1836 with a decision to be made on November 30. Four ballots were needed before the newly established town of Houston was selected as the second capital of the republic and began operating as the capital on April 19, 1837. In 1839, the Capital Commission selected a site on the Colorado River known as Waterloo as the permanent capital site. Renamed Austin in honor of Stephen F. Austin, President Mirabeau B. Lamar and the government began operating from there in October of 1839. Years of turmoil followed with the capital moving from Austin to Washington-on-the-Brazos back to Houston with its final destination in Austin in 1844.

The U.S. Congress passed the annexation resolution on February 28, 1845. Given the choice of annexation or remaining an independent republic, the Texas Congress chose annexation. A state constitution was drawn up and accepted by the U.S. Congress on December 29, 1845, which is considered Texas' official entry into statehood. On February 19, 1846, Texas' President Anson Jones transferred power to Governor James Pinckney Henderson with these words:

"The final act in this great drama is now performed; the Republic of Texas is no more."

is listed in this topic list: Government & Politics. A significant historical date for this entry is February 28, 1845.

3. From Republic to Statehood Marker, on the left