Groesbeck in Limestone County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Home County of Lafayette Lumpkin Foster

(Member of the first Railroad Commission of Texas)

Inscription.

A state representative, 1885-1886; Speaker of the House, 1885-1886. President of Texas A. & M., 1898-1901. Appointed by Gov. James S. Hogg to newly-formed commission, created to regulate shipping rates and practices. In his term, 1891-1895, transportation of petroleum became important to Texas railways. Oil and gas regulation, a major responsibility, began in 1917 with jurisdiction over pipelines. The Legislature made the commission responsible in 1919 for oil and gas conservation. Proration began in the 1920s. Complete regulation in east Texas, and use of martial law to enforce commission rules. Commission policies were acclaimed when in World War II Texas was able to supply the allies with great stores of oil necessary for victory. The commission's goal is to prevent waste and protect oil and gas reserves by orderly regulation of exploration, production and transportation. Such men as Commissioner Foster set high ethical standards that still prevail, causing the commission to merit the confidence of the people and of the petroleum industry.

(See other side for names of all Commission Members)
Commemorative Series on Texas Railroad Commission
Erected in Cooperation with Abell-Hangar Foundation, 1966

Reverse
Members of the Railroad Commission of Texas

*John H. Reagan,
1891-1903
Wm. P. McLean, 1891-1894
L.L. Foster, 1891-1895
*L.J. Storey, 1894-1909
N.A. Stedman, 1895-1897
*Allison Mayfield, 1897-1923
O.B. Colquitt, 1903-1911
Wm. D. Williams, 1909-1916
John L. Wortham, 1911-1913
Earle B. Mayfield 1913-1923
Charles H. Hurdleston, 1916-1918
*Clarence E. Gilmore, 1919-1929
N.A. Nabors, 1923-1925
W.M.W. Splawn 1923-1924
*C.V. Terrell 1924-1939
* Lon A. Smith. 1925-1941
* Pat M. Neff, 1929-1932
*Ernest O. Thompson, 1932-1965
Jerry Sadler, 1939-1942
*Olin Culberson, 1941-1961
*Beauford Jester 1942-1947
*Wm J.Murray, Jr., 1947-1963
*Ben Ramsey, 1981-
Jim C. Langdon, 1963-
Byron Tunnell, 1965

* Chairmen

Erected 1966 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 2522.)

1. Lafayette Lumpkin Foster (1851–1901). He moved to Texas at the age of eighteen and lived successively in the Limestone County communities of Horn Hill and Springfield. He worked at cotton picking or bricklaying until he had saved enough money to attend Waco University.  Source: The Handbook of Texas (Submitted on January 15, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Railroad Commission. Although it is only a state agency, the Texas Railroad Commission has been historically one of the most important regulatory bodies in the nation. This is because for much of the twentieth century it has strongly influenced the supply and price of oil and natural gas throughout the United States. As its name implies, the commission was originally
established to oversee railroads. Source: The Handbook of Texas (Submitted on January 15, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)