Cape Canaveral in Brevard County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Navaho

Prime Contractor: North American Aviation
Type: Intercontinental Guided Missile

The Navaho was a rocket-launched, air breathing, long-range intercontinental guided missile. The Navaho was considered to have the range, accuracy, and load-carrying capabilities of a ballistic missile. After being launched, the Navaho rose and leveled off under the power of the two 135,000 pound thrust rocket engines in its booster. When it reached a predetermined speed and altitude, it dropped the booster and continued , propelled by two ramjets. The Navaho could zigzag and home in on its target with an infrared device.

Original flight tests were made at Edwards Air Force Base in California, and later continued at Cape Canaveral Air Station. The initial testing of the Navaho configuration began with the X-10, a recoverable scale model of the prototype, powered by two conventional turbojets engines. The X-10 landed on wheels at the Skid Strip (the 10,000 foot runway at the Cape) and was reusable. The missile’s inertial guidance system was installed in nuclear submarines. Navy attack aircraft, and the Hound Dog and Minuteman missiles. Engines used for the Atlas and Thor rockets were based upon technology developed in building the Navaho booster.

Tests of the X-10 and Navaho were conducted at the Cape between August
1955 and September, 1958. Launches of Navaho occurred at Complex 9/10.

The Brevard County School Board and Florida Power and Light Company provided sections of the museum display in August, 1964. This Navaho is the only one in existence. This exhibit is on loan from the U.S. Air Force Museum System.

Specifications:
Length : 96 Feet (with Booster)